Saturday, February 26, 2011

He's Gonna Class Up the Joint!




"Y? Because we like you!"
Go on and date yourself by naming the television show that featured this line.
(Hint: It aired before my time. Don't know about you old geezers older folks, however . . . . )



Much classier and much, much more of a chick magnet than a "KICK ME" sign, wouldn't you agree?
(See, Dave? Will you listen to me now?!!!)


Let's all sing it together:


Rise all loyal cougars and hurl your challenge to the foe. You will fight, day or night, rain or snow. Loyal, strong, and true Wear the white and blue. While we sing, get set to spring. Come on Cougars it's up to you. Oh!

CHORUS:

Rise and shout, the Cougars are out along the trail to fame and glory. Rise and shout, our cheers will ring out As you unfold your vict'ry story.

On you go to vanquish the foe for Alma Mater's sons and daughters. As we join in song, in praise of you, our faith is strong. We'll raise our colors high in the blue And cheer our Cougars of BYU.


Too bad you're not here to listen to me belt this out. Lemme tell ya, you are missing out, boys and girls. Seriously. I mean, even the neighbors' dogs usually try to sing along with me, that's how good I am. Those dogs yowl, howl, yelp, and almost whimper whenever I burst forth in song. Isn't that so darn cute? Don't want to toot my own horn, but I take it as something of a compliment. Well, gotta go now. Dave is looking for the cotton balls for some reason or another. Who knows with that man?


CONGRATULATIONS ON BEING ACCEPTED TO BYU, CHRISTIAN! I AM SO PROUD OF YOU!!
Goooooooooooooooo, Cougars!

9 comments:

Jenni Elyse said...

Congratulations, Christian! :)

The Morris Family said...

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Rob said...

Your family is on a ROLL! Congrats Christian, that's fantastic news!

Melissa said...

Oh, come on. AGAIN?! (Sorry, D - it's just me...)

Lindsay said...

congratulations!!!! also, the song is from the mickey mouse club

Deon said...

Bingo, Lindsay! The Mickey Mouse Club is correct!

Lisa said...

No easy feat being accepted to BYU....many congratulations! BTW, MMC is before my time too!

J, A & A said...

Congratulations to Christian, that's so exciting! I remember the wait for acceptance letters seemed LONG...I'll bet he's thrilled!

ckm said...

Congrats! That's awesome! I think Christian and Julia should meet up at a piano and jam out!!!