Monday, April 30, 2012

Way More Groovy Than the New iPhone!























Nah, no iphone for me.  Nope.  I'm pretty much stuck in the 1960's as far as my eeeelectronics are concerned.  It's weird, though--for some reason, I keep feeling the need to phone Moscow.  Huh. So strange.



"Hi!  Wanna come over and watch "Bewitched" or "The Beverly Hillbillies" with me?  
We can drink some Tang and eat a bunch of Sixlets and Slap Stix Caramel suckers and Jiffy Pop until we make ourselves sick.  Then, we'll rat our hair into a huge beehive 'do and go crazy with the Aquanet.  Yeah?  Far out!"


I know.  I'm such a nerd.


5 comments:

Kathleen said...

Love the shoes!

Lisa said...

Were you even alive in the 60's??!!

Melissa said...

That thing is for REAL?

I have to have one!

Honestly....do you always lounge around your house in fabulous clothes? Your shoes are begging me to do a blog post that I've been thinking about for quite some time!

Emily Ann said...

YOU.ARE.SO,CUTE.

Beth said...

Don't tell me . . . this is your casual look! I remember the beehive and aquanet!